Shamus Tippett

Moved to Broadbeach from Spotswood, Melbourne in 2011 where he left an early impression getting named in Queensland U15s and making the SUNS Academy.

Still his biggest acheivment has been leading his side to an U16 premiership against Surfers Paradise last year with a best on ground performance.

Is sure to be a future star for Broadbeach in the future - if he doesnt get snapped up in the draft first - fingers crossed either way.  

                    Player Profile

 

Name:  Shamus Tippett         

Nickname: Tippo

Guernsey No: 25

Date of birth: 25/9/1996

Relationship status: Playa!

Position: On ball

AFL team followed? Carlton

Favourite AFL player ?  Dustin Martin

Have you played for any other clubs? Yes, Spotswood FC

Who is your player sponsor for 2014 season? Mum

Who is the biggest pest at the club? Harry Hulls

Who is the funniest at the footy club? Macca (the boss)

Do you have any pre game superstitions? Stay relaxed

What’s the best part about playing at Broadbeach Cats? 

Who would you have kick the winning goal in a Grand Final? Nick Ellis

If you could take ant 3 famous people for dinner at Marios, who would they be? Ben Cousins, tupak, Kimmy Kardashain

Favourite pre game food? Scambled eggs

Where would you like to go on a footy trip?  Bali

Ambitions in life? Get rich or die trying

  • Number:
  • Born: 25/09/1996
  • Weight: 72kg
  • Height: 173cm
  • Senior games played prior to this season:
  • # of career games:
  • Years Played.since Auskick
  • Position.Midfield
  • Sponsor: