Mitch Hopkins

Is a tough, strong inside midfielder who came to Broadbeach from Southport in pre-season 2012.

Was apart of the Gold Coast Academy 2011, with his tackling and pressure one of his greatest strengths.

Has proved himself quite a handy senior footballer, debuting for the SUNS Reserves in 2011 and last year earning himself multiple call-ups for them a well as debuting for his new home late 2012. 2013 Mitch was a reluctant player and the feet became itchy toward the end of the season.

Seems to have played more than his 19 senior games such is is confidence in senior company. Elevated to the leadership group for 2015 (and lost jumper number 57), Mitch has been hot on the track, prominent in intra club games and classy in the Pre-season competition against PBC. Appears the Pedro wants a more attacking and forward role from Mitch this year.

Looking for more from this aggressive youngster than his injury interuppted 2014 at Broadbeach.  More injury but came home with a wet sail. Put in 8 Reserves games for 2 goals (and a creditable 45 votes in the B&F for 4th place) and 7 in the Ones. No longer with the Cats and lined up against us in Round 1 of the 2016 Alpha Sports Cup - has been in good paddock since 2015.

Mitchy's dad really knows how to clean up houses - he has to, Mitch is no Mr Sheen.

                    Player Profile

 

Name:  Mitchell Hopkins                      

Nickname: Hoppo

Guernsey No: 4

Date of birth: 19/02/94

Relationship status: Taken

Position: Midfield

AFL team followed? Demons

Favourite AFL player ? G.Ablett

Have you played for any other clubs? Southport Sharks - 11 years

Who is your player sponsor for 2014 season? Varsity Electrical

Who is the biggest pest at the club? Harry Hulls

Who is the funniest at the footy club? Keegan

Do you have any pre game superstitions? No

What’s the best part about playing at Broadbeach Cats? Mateship

Who would you have kick the winning goal in a Grand Final?  Nic Ellis

If you could take ant 3 famous people for dinner at Marios, who would they be? Diaz, Carl Barron, Will Ferrel

Favourite pre game food? Vegemite Toast

Where would you like to go on a footy trip? Vegas

Ambitions in life? Kick Goals

  • Number: 4
  • Born: 19/2/1994
  • Weight: 80kg
  • Height: 178cm
  • Senior games played prior to this season: 25
  • # of career games: 25 senior, 37 Twos
  • Years Played.2012 -
  • Position.Defence/Midfield
  • Sponsor: